Privacy and cookies

What data we collect and how we use it depends on which product you have bought.

How we use your data on this website

Find out more about how we use your data on this website. Find out more about the cookies we use on this website.

Car insurance

Car insurance privacy document

Home insurance

Home insurance privacy document

Young driver insurance

Young driver insurance privacy document

Ecoinsurance

Ecoinsurance privacy document

Travel insurance

Travel insurance privacy document

Life insurance

Life insurance privacy document

Over 50 life insurance

Over 50 life insurance privacy document

Pet insurance

Pet insurance privacy document

Business insurance

Business insurance privacy document

Breakdown cover

Breakdown cover privacy document

Data and privacy on this website

1 What is this notice?

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that our website is secure for you to use. This privacy notice (Notice) sets out how we will collect, use and share your personal information and explains your data protection rights and how to contact us. If you would like to receive this Notice in an alternative format such as large print, audio or braille, please let us know.

In this Notice, references to you or your shall mean you as a website user of www.co-opinsurance.co.uk (our website) and/or a customer or prospective customer of our insurance products (Insurance Products). If you purchase one of our Insurance Products, this Notice should be read with your policy documents. If you would like further information about how your personal information is collected, used and shared for each of our Insurance Products, please follow the links to the policy documents on each product page on our website.

2 Who are we?

We are Co-op Insurance Services Limited (CISL) trading as Co-op Insurance Services (part of the Co-op Group) and we are classed as a "data controller" of your personal information. CISL promotes our Co-op branded Motor (including Ecoinsurance), Home, Young Driver, Pet, Travel, and Life Insurance Products. 

CISL's registered office address is 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG. When we use terms such as we, us and our in this Notice, we mean CISL.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our handling of personal information. Our DPO can be contacted by letter to Data Protection Officer, Co-op Insurance, 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG.

3 Who do we collect personal information about?

We collect personal information about:

  • current and prospective customers;
  • current members;
  • current and prospective parties covered under our Insurance Products;
  • users of our website.

4 How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information from:

  • you directly (this includes when you use our website);
  • someone else acting on your behalf who gives us the information directly;
  • other Co-op Group companies such as Food, Funeralcare and Co-op Legal Services;
  • third party partners who underwrite and administer some of our Insurance Products such as Allianz Insurance plc for our Pet Insurance Product;
  • publically available sources such as social media and the electoral register;
  • fraud prevention and detection agencies, organisations and databases;
  • government and law enforcement agencies; and
  • regulators.

5 What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We collect and retain your personal information when you visit our website, complete an application for an Insurance Product, renew your policy, make a claim and/or complaint and when you contact us. The personal information that we collect will depend on your relationship with us and whether, for example, you are a policyholder, covered party, website user, third party claimant or other third party.

We may collect certain information such as your name, gender, marital status, address, email address, contact telephone number, internet protocol address and bank account details. We may ask for additional information for some of our Insurance Products such as vehicle registration number for motor insurance products, as well as personal information which the data protection laws define as special categories of data, such as medical history and information that relates to criminal convictions.

6 How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information (and any personal information relating to joint policyholders or covered parties):

  • to provide you with an Insurance Product (including providing you with a quotation for insurance, issuing and servicing your Insurance Product, sending you a renewal offer and handling any claims and/or complaints made by you) on the basis that processing is necessary to perform our contract with you;
  • to run checks for identification, creditworthiness and price setting against databases such as our Co-op Group membership database which contains information about members and how they use their Co-op Group membership cards, the electoral register and other databases which contain publicly available information about County Court Judgments, bankruptcy and repossessions;
  • to manage your policy on the basis that processing is necessary to provide your Insurance Product;
  • to ask for your feedback, assess customer service and satisfaction and to improve overall operations;
  • to communicate with you and resolve any complaints that you may have;
  • to assess risk and set prices;
  • to develop and test new services and products for you;
  • to carry out research and analysis about our products and services, for example when we are launching a new product;
  • to communicate with you, where you have consented to receive communications or by sending you information about similar Co-op Group products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We will not send you marketing communications if you have opted out to receive marketing. You will be able to opt-out of such communications at any time by contacting us using the details at section 18 of this Notice;
  • to validate your information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the information we hold about you is accurate, consistent and up-to-date;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to make automated decisions, including profiling which helps us to develop an understanding of your activities, preferences and requirements;
  • to help us improve our service and our communications to you, for example to find out when your insurance may be due for renewal so that we can contact you at the appropriate time;
  • to send to you Co-op Group membership offers, where appropriate;
  • to help us assess customer satisfaction and improve the service of our third party partners who we may refer you to and who will provide us with details of any complaints that you make to them about their services;
  • where applicable, to fulfil Co-op Group membership requirements in relation to our Co-op Group membership scheme.

7 What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

We will only use your personal information where it is permitted by law and where:

  • we need to use your personal information to perform a contract with you;
  • we need to use your personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
  • you have given us consent to use your personal information (if consent is needed); and
  • it is reasonable for us to do so and there is no disadvantage to you or risk to your personal information.

8 Who do we share your personal information with?

We will only share your personal information with:

  • service providers who assist us to manage your Insurance Product;
  • third party partners who process and store your personal information on our behalf;
  • social media companies and our advertising partners;
  • professional advisors;
  • individuals who you nominate as referees to verify certain information;
  • crime and fraud prevention agencies and organisations;
  • law enforcement, taxation and legal authorities;
  • any member of the Co-op Group, which means Co-operative Group Limited and other companies which may be added to the Co-op Group from time to time.

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the event that:

our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party;

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with our legal obligations;
  • we must enforce any contract with you; or
  • we must protect our rights, property or the safety of our employees, members, customers or others.

In sharing your personal information, we will ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this Notice.

9 Will we transfer your personal information outside the UK?

We may need to transfer your personal information outside the UK to countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area. We shall ensure that any such transfers are lawful and that your personal information is kept secure.

10 How long will we keep your personal information for?

As a principle, we only keep your personal information for as long as it is needed for each of the purposes we have identified above. If you would like further information about our retention procedures, please contact us using the details at section 18 of this Notice.

11 What are your rights?

Data protection laws give you a number of rights as set out below. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the details at section 18 of this Notice.

Right to access your personal information: you may request access to a copy of your personal information. Please send all requests for access to us in writing.

Right to withdraw consent: if you have given us consent to use your personal information to send you marketing, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to rectification: you may ask us to rectify any inaccurate information we hold about you. If you would like to update the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

Right to erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal information. If you would like us to delete the personal information we hold about you, please contact us, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal information.

Right to portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal information to another data controller.

Right to restriction: you can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Right to object: you may object to our processing of your personal information pursuant to this Notice. Please contact us, providing details of your objection.

Right to make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities by contacting us using the details at section 18 of this Notice. Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner's Office, by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk, by phoning 0303 123 1113 (local rate) / 01625 545 745 (national rate), or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Please note that in some cases:

  • we may not be able to comply with your request (for example, we might not be able to delete your personal information) for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will always respond to any request you make and if we cannot comply with your request, we will tell you why; and
  • exercising some of these rights (including the right of erasure, the right of restriction and the right to withdraw consent) will mean we are unable to continue providing you with cover under an Insurance Product and may therefore result in cancellation of your Insurance Product. You will therefore lose the right to bring any claim or receive any benefit under that Insurance Product, including in relation to any event that occurred before you exercised your right of erasure, if our ability to handle the claim has been prejudiced. Your policy documents will set out what will happen in the event that your Insurance Product is cancelled.

12 Your responsibility to provide us with accurate information

It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate and complete information as it may affect your Insurance Product with us. If you do not do so, it could result in us increasing the price of your Insurance Product, rejecting your quotation or claim, reducing any claim settlement payment and/or your Insurance Product being cancelled or made void (treated as though it never existed).

13 Do we use automated decision-making?

Sometimes we use your personal information in automated processes to make decisions about you, such as whether or not to offer insurance. We might also use automated processes to create a profile of you. We do this to help ensure decisions are made accurately, fairly and efficiently. For more information about how we use automated decision-making, please contact us using the details at section 18 of this Notice.

14 How will we keep your personal information secure?

We will treat all of your personal information in strict confidence and we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose to us online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing personal information and dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any loss or damage that you incur.

15 Links to other websites

Please note that our website may include links to other websites, not owned, associated or managed by us. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the security of information collected by sites not managed by us, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for them. We would recommend that you read the privacy information of the third party before using their website.

16 Use of our social media sites

For information about using our social media sites please click here.

17 Changes to this notice

We may modify this Notice from time to time, so please review it regularly. We will let you know when we make any material changes to the Notice by means of notice on our website or if appropriate, by contacting you directly.

18 How can we be contacted?

If you have any queries relating to this Notice or our use of your personal information or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter to Data Protection Officer, Co-op Insurance, 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG. Please note that calls may be monitored or recorded.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive or in your browser’s cache memory when you visit a website or open a marketing email.

Cookies aren’t computer programmes, and can’t damage your computer, but they help us provide an interactive and easy to use website.

We won’t use cookies to:

  • store personal information on your hard drive
  • send personal information to 3rd parties.

We’ve teamed up with a number of partners to provide insurance products. When you get a quote you will be entering a site hosted by one of these partners, each of these sites have their own cookie policy.

How to manage your cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent cookies being stored if you wish.

Be aware that if you turn cookies off, this will limit the service that we are able to provide, and it will affect your visitor experience.

Cookie types

Session cookies

This type of cookie is only active during the time you’re using the website. As soon as you leave the site, it is deleted from your device or browser cache memory.

For example, when you enter details on a form, a cookie will be used to store the information you enter. If you then go back to a previous page, the cookie will remember the data you have entered so that you don’t have to enter it again.

Persistent cookies

These are cookies that will remain on your device after you have left the site or closed your web browser. They're typically used to remember settings such as preferred font size.

Third party cookies

Like most websites, we use 3rd party companies to provide analytics data. We use these as they are able to provide specialist software that would be too expensive for us to develop ourselves.

These companies use cookies to provide us with information about how people use our site; this information is completely anonymous and is only used to make improvements to it.

Our website uses these 3rd parties’ cookies:

  • Webtrends Analytics
  • Google Analytics
  • SessionCam
  • Doubleclick
  • LivePerson
  • Optimizely
  • Adalyser
  • Acquia Lift.

Cookie uses

Strictly necessary cookies

These help customers to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we can’t provide the service.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve the performance of the site.

We use these cookies to:

  • provide statistics about how people use our site, e.g. the number of visitors to a page
  • identify any errors that occur so that we improve our website
  • test different designs for our website.

Our website uses these 3rd parties’ cookies for analytics purposes:

  • Webtrends Analytics
  • Google Analytics
  • SessionCam
  • Doubleclick
  • LivePerson
  • Optimizely
  • Adalyser
  • Aquia Lift.

We may use performance cookies in our emails to tell us how you interacted with an email we've sent you. These can easily be disabled, by setting your email client not to automatically download all content.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember the choices you make, such as your username or your location in order to provide enhanced and personalised features. For example, a news website may store your location to provide you with the most up to date local news.

We use these cookies to remember the font size you set on some of our application forms.

Targeting and advertising cookies

These cookies are used by advertisers to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website, and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

We use these cookies to help us tailor adverts you see on third-party websites, by understanding what interests you on our website.

We use advertising on other websites to bring visitors to our site. We use cookies provided by the following sites to track the number of visitors who’ve seen our adverts:

  • DoubleClick
  • Adnxs
  • Google
  • OMG
  • RadiumOne
  • QuantCast
  • Ebay
  • Google Analytics
  • MiQ
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

You can find out more about the cookies used by other websites in Co-op Group on the Co-op Group website.

Further information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.